BOGO-F Profit Calculator

Buy one, get one free means collecting payment for one item while paying your supplier for two. Enter your price, cost and offer to see how much gross profit is left per order.

BOGO-F Profit Calculator

Your numbers (any currency)

Include supplier shipping.

Example resultGross profit per order 10.00

Your customer pays 40.00. You send 2 items costing 30.00.

Gross profit excludes advertising, payment fees and other business expenses.

How to use the BOGO-F profit calculator

Enter your selling price and cost per item, including supplier shipping. Choose Buy 1 get 1 free, Buy 2 get 1 free, or Custom offer to enter your own quantities.

Click Calculate to see your gross profit and a short breakdown of customer payment and total product cost. After changing an input or offer, click Calculate again. Reset restores the example numbers.

How BOGO-F profit is calculated

Revenue = selling price per item × paid items. Product cost = cost per item × all items sent, including the free ones. Gross profit per BOGO order = revenue − total product cost.

The calculator assumes all items have the same normal selling price and cost. It models fully free items, rather than half-price items or mixed-price gifts. Gross profit excludes advertising, payment fees, returns and other business expenses. Tax is not calculated.

Example calculation: buy one versus buy two, get one free

Hypothetical example in any one currency: selling price 40 and supplier cost 15 per item, including allocated shipping. The figures below are gross profit before advertising, payment fees and other business expenses.

Buy 1 get 1 freeBuy 2 get 1 free
Selling price per item40.0040.00
Cost per item15.0015.00
Items paid for12
Items received free11
Total items sent23
Effective discount50.0%33.3%
Revenue per order40.0080.00
Total product cost30.0045.00
Gross profit per BOGO order10.0035.00
Gross profit without free items25.0050.00
Extra orders to match that profit150.0%42.9%

Effective discount is the free items divided by all items sent: 1 ÷ 2 = 50% for buy one, get one free; 1 ÷ 3 ≈ 33.3% for buy two, get one free.

For buy one, get one free, the customer pays 40 and you send two items costing 30, leaving 10. Selling one item without a free item would leave 25. Matching that profit requires 25 ÷ 10 = 2.5 times as many orders, or 150% more. For example, matching the profit from 100 full-price orders would require 250 BOGO orders, assuming the same costs per order.

Buy two, get one free leaves 35 per order, compared with 50 from two paid items without the gift. It therefore needs about 42.9% more orders to match that baseline profit. It sacrifices a smaller share of revenue in this example, but the calculator does not predict whether customers will buy the larger quantity.

What the example tells you

A positive gross profit means customer payment covers the product costs entered. You still need enough left for advertising, fees and other expenses. If the calculator shows a gross loss, each identical order loses money before those extra expenses.

The extra-orders figures in the table compare each offer with the same number of paid items sold without free items. They assume unchanged unit costs and exclude advertising and fees. They do not predict whether the promotion will attract enough extra orders.

BOGO-F profit FAQ

Is buy one, get one free the same as 50% off?

For two equal-price items, yes: paying for one gives a 50% saving across the pair. Your supplier still charges for both items.

What product margin do I need for BOGO?

Before ads and fees, a 50% product margin exactly covers buy one, get one free and leaves zero profit. You need more than 50% to leave a profit. Buy two, get one free breaks even at a margin of one-third (33.333…%). Product margin is (selling price − cost per item) ÷ selling price × 100.

Can I include advertising and payment fees?

This calculator shows gross profit after product costs only. Subtract your advertising, payment fees and other expenses separately to estimate what you keep.

Can I compare other free-item offers?

Yes. Choose Custom offer and enter whole numbers from 1 to 50 for paid and free items, then click Calculate.

Related calculators

Estimates for planning only, based on the numbers you enter. This is not financial advice.